2019-20 Challenge Matches

Almost all BUIHA clubs play regular challenge games against a variety of opposition throughout the season in addition to BUIHA Cup Competition Fixtures. All results from challenge games will be posted on here. If your club wishes to challenge a BUIHA club to a game please contact them directly via the email posted on the club info pages.


Schedule

Sun 15th Sep Caledonia Steel Queens H: Caledonia Steel Queens
A: Ayr Lancers (SIHA)
Location: Murrayfield Ice Rink
Face Off: 18:00
Ayr Lancers (SIHA) 3-14 View Match Details View Gamesheet
Sun 29th Sep Caledonia Steel Queens H: Caledonia Steel Queens
A: Solway Sharks Ladies (SIHA)
Location: Murrayfield Ice Rink
Face Off: 20:30
Solway Sharks Ladies (SIHA) 11-8 View Match Details View Gamesheet
Wed 16th Oct Northumbria Kings H: Northumbria Kings
A: Tyneside Jesters (EIHA)
Location: Whitley Bay Ice Rink
Face Off: 22:30
Tyneside Jesters (EIHA) 18-6 View Match Details View Gamesheet
Fri 18th Oct Stirling Wolves B (SIHA) H: Stirling Wolves B (SIHA)
A: Caledonia Steel Queens
Location: The Peak, Stirling
Face Off: 21:30
Caledonia Steel Queens 12-4 View Match Details View Gamesheet
Sat 19th Oct Northumbria Kings B H: Northumbria Kings B
A: Whitley Bay Sharks (EIHA)
Location: Whitley Bay Ice Rink
Face Off: 12:00
Whitley Bay Sharks (EIHA) 1-15 View Match Details View Gamesheet
Sun 20th Oct Caledonia Steel Queens H: Caledonia Steel Queens
A: Kilmarnock Piranhas (SIHA)
Location: Murrayfield Ice Rink
Face Off: 20:30
Kilmarnock Piranhas (SIHA) 2-19 View Match Details View Gamesheet
Wed 23rd Oct Northumbria Kings B H: Northumbria Kings B
A: Tyneside Jesters (EIHA)
Location: Whitley Bay Ice Rink
Face Off: 22:30
Tyneside Jesters (EIHA) 1-12 View Match Details View Gamesheet
Sat 26th Oct Solway Sharks Ladies (SIHA) H: Solway Sharks Ladies (SIHA)
A: Caledonia Steel Queens
Location: Dumfries Ice Bowl
Face Off: 16:00
Caledonia Steel Queens 7-9 View Match Details View Gamesheet
Sun 27th Oct Hull Ice Hogs B H: Hull Ice Hogs B
A: Leeds Gryphons C
Location: Hull Ice Arena
Face Off: 12:30
Leeds Gryphons C 3-5 View Match Details View Gamesheet
Sun 27th Oct Edinburgh Eagles H: Edinburgh Eagles
A: St Andrews Typhoons
Location: Murrayfield Ice Rink
Face Off: 20:30
St Andrews Typhoons 3-2 View Match Details View Gamesheet
Sat 2nd Nov Newcastle Wildcats B H: Newcastle Wildcats B
A: North East Nomads (EIHA)
Location: Whitley Bay Ice Rink
Face Off: 23:59
North East Nomads (EIHA) CANCELLED
Fri 8th Nov Sheffield Bears H: Sheffield Bears
A: Sheffield Ice Tigers (EIHA)
Location: Ice Sheffield
Face Off: 22:30
Sheffield Ice Tigers (EIHA) 11-5 View Match Details View Gamesheet
Sat 16th Nov Newcastle Wildcats C H: Newcastle Wildcats C
A: North East Nomads (EIHA)
Location: Whitley Bay Ice Rink
Face Off: 23:59
North East Nomads (EIHA) 0-9 View Match Details View Gamesheet
Sun 17th Nov Milton Keynes Falcons (EIHA) H: Milton Keynes Falcons (EIHA)
A: Oxford Womens Blues
Location: Planet Ice, Milton Keynes
Face Off: 16:15
Oxford Womens Blues
Sat 23rd Nov Cardiff Redhawks B H: Cardiff Redhawks B
A: Southampton Spitfires B
Location: Viola Arena
Face Off: 22:00
Southampton Spitfires B 7-7 View Match Details View Gamesheet
Sun 24th Nov Oxford Vikings B H: Oxford Vikings B
A: Southampton Spitfires C
Location: Oxford Ice Rink
Face Off: 18:30
Southampton Spitfires C 11-3 View Match Details View Gamesheet
Fri 29th Nov Caledonia Steel Queens H: Caledonia Steel Queens
A: Newcastle Wildcats C
Location: Murrayfield Ice Rink
Face Off: 22:30
Newcastle Wildcats C 15-2 View Match Details View Gamesheet
Mon 2nd Dec Glasgow Stags H: Glasgow Stags
A: Edinburgh Beagles
Location: Braehead Arena
Face Off: 22:15
Edinburgh Beagles 3-11 View Match Details View Gamesheet
Sun 8th Dec Edinburgh Eagles H: Edinburgh Eagles
A: Edinburgh Phoenix (SIHA)
Location: Murrayfield Ice Rink
Face Off: 20:30
Edinburgh Phoenix (SIHA) 6-5 View Match Details View Gamesheet
Sat 14th Dec North East Nomads (EIHA) H: North East Nomads (EIHA)
A: Northumbria Kings B
Location: Whitley Bay Ice Rink
Face Off: 23:59
Northumbria Kings B 6-8 View Match Details View Gamesheet
Sun 15th Dec Nottingham Mavericks E H: Nottingham Mavericks E
A: Nottingham City Cyclones (EIHA)
Location: National Ice Centre
Face Off: 19:30
Nottingham City Cyclones (EIHA) 2-9 View Match Details View Gamesheet
Sun 15th Dec Sheffield Bears E H: Sheffield Bears E
A: Manchester Metros C
Location: Ice Sheffield
Face Off: 22:15
Manchester Metros C 4-2 View Match Details View Gamesheet
Sat 21st Dec London Dragons H: London Dragons
A: Duke University (ACCHL)
Location: Alexandria Palace Ice Rink
Face Off: 18:00
Duke University (ACCHL) 3-8 View Match Details View Gamesheet
Sat 11th Jan Northumbria Kings C H: Northumbria Kings C
A: Caledonia Steel Queens
Location: Whitley Bay Ice Rink
Face Off: 12:00
Caledonia Steel Queens 6-10 View Match Details View Gamesheet
Sat 11th Jan Whitley Wildcats (EIHA) H: Whitley Wildcats (EIHA)
A: Northumbria Kings
Location: Whitley Bay Ice Rink
Face Off: 22:30
Northumbria Kings
Fri 24th Jan UEA Avalanche B H: UEA Avalanche B
A: Kent Knights B
Location: Planet Ice - Peterbrough
Face Off: 22:15
Kent Knights B 9-2 View Match Details View Gamesheet
Sat 25th Jan Sheffield Bears E H: Sheffield Bears E
A: Newcastle Wildcats C
Location: Ice Sheffield
Face Off: 22:30
Newcastle Wildcats C 9-0 View Match Details View Gamesheet
Sat 25th Jan Nottingham Mavericks E H: Nottingham Mavericks E
A: Manchester Metros C
Location: National Ice Centre
Face Off: 22:30
Manchester Metros C 3-3 View Match Details View Gamesheet
Fri 31st Jan Caledonia Steel Queens H: Caledonia Steel Queens
A: Carnegie Skyhawks (SIHA)
Location: Murrayfield Ice Rink
Face Off: 22:20
Carnegie Skyhawks (SIHA) 0-17 View Match Details View Gamesheet
Sun 2nd Feb Bradford Sabres H: Bradford Sabres
A: Glasgow Stags
Location: Bradford Ice Arena
Face Off: 22:30
Glasgow Stags 8-11 View Match Details View Gamesheet
Sat 8th Feb Carnegie Skyhawks (SIHA) H: Carnegie Skyhawks (SIHA)
A: Caledonia Steel Queens
Location: Fife Ice Arena
Face Off: 22:15
Caledonia Steel Queens 28-1 View Match Details View Gamesheet
Tue 11th Feb Newcastle Wildcats C H: Newcastle Wildcats C
A: Sheffield Bears E
Location: Whitley Bay Ice Rink
Face Off: 23:59
Sheffield Bears E 3-8 View Match Details View Gamesheet
Fri 14th Feb Manchester Metros C H: Manchester Metros C
A: Nottingham Mavericks E
Location: Altrincham Ice Rink (Trafford)
Face Off: 23:30
Nottingham Mavericks E
Sun 16th Feb Caledonia Steel Queens H: Caledonia Steel Queens
A: Stirling Wolves B (SIHA)
Location: Murrayfield Ice Rink
Face Off: 18:00
Stirling Wolves B (SIHA)
Sun 16th Feb Team Dibs H: Team Dibs
A: Team Rambo
Location: Murrayfield Ice Rink
Face Off: 20:00
Team Rambo 8-20 View Match Details View Gamesheet
Sun 16th Feb Bradford Sabres B H: Bradford Sabres B
A: Birmingham Lions D
Location: Bradford Ice Arena
Face Off: 22:30
Birmingham Lions D PENDING
Tue 18th Feb Newcastle Wildcats C H: Newcastle Wildcats C
A: Hull Ice Hogs B
Location: Whitley Bay Ice Rink
Face Off: 23:45
Hull Ice Hogs B
Sun 23rd Feb Northumbria Kings C H: Northumbria Kings C
A: Newcastle Wildcats D
Location: Whitley Bay Ice Rink
Face Off: 23:59
Newcastle Wildcats D
Fri 28th Feb Caledonia Steel Queens H: Caledonia Steel Queens
A: Lowland Raiders (SIHA)
Location: Murrayfield Ice Rink
Face Off: 22:20
Lowland Raiders (SIHA)
Tue 3rd Mar Newcastle Wildcats C H: Newcastle Wildcats C
A: Leeds Gryphons D
Location: Whitley Bay Ice Rink
Face Off: 23:59
Leeds Gryphons D
Fri 6th Mar Manchester Metros C H: Manchester Metros C
A: Hull Ice Hogs B
Location: Altrincham Ice Rink (Trafford)
Face Off: 23:30
Hull Ice Hogs B
Tue 10th Mar Newcastle Wildcats D H: Newcastle Wildcats D
A: Northumbria Kings C
Location: Whitley Bay Ice Rink
Face Off: 23:45
Northumbria Kings C
Wed 11th Mar Northumbria Kings H: Northumbria Kings
A: Tyneside Jesters (EIHA)
Location: Whitley Bay Ice Rink
Face Off: 22:30
Tyneside Jesters (EIHA)
Sat 14th Mar Northumbria Kings B H: Northumbria Kings B
A: Glasgow Stags
Location: Whitley Bay Ice Rink
Face Off: 12:00
Glasgow Stags
Sat 14th Mar Sheffield Bears D H: Sheffield Bears D
A: Birmingham Lions B
Location: Ice Sheffield
Face Off: 22:30
Birmingham Lions B
Sat 14th Mar Southampton Spitfires C H: Southampton Spitfires C
A: Birmingham Lions D
Location: Gosport Ice Rink
Face Off: 23:00
Birmingham Lions D
Sat 14th Mar Kent Knights B H: Kent Knights B
A: UEA Avalanche B
Location: Gillingham Ice Bowl
Face Off: 23:30
UEA Avalanche B
Sun 15th Mar Caledonia Steel Queens H: Caledonia Steel Queens
A: Manchester Metros B
Location: Murrayfield Ice Rink
Face Off: 18:00
Manchester Metros B
Sun 15th Mar Glasgow Stags B H: Glasgow Stags B
A: Edinburgh Beagles
Location: Hamilton Ice Rink
Face Off: 19:00
Edinburgh Beagles
Tue 17th Mar Newcastle Wildcats C H: Newcastle Wildcats C
A: Glasgow Stags
Location: Whitley Bay Ice Rink
Face Off: 23:45
Glasgow Stags
Wed 18th Mar Northumbria Kings B H: Northumbria Kings B
A: Tyneside Jesters (EIHA)
Location: Whitley Bay Ice Rink
Face Off: 22:30
Tyneside Jesters (EIHA)
Sat 21st Mar Birmingham Lions D H: Birmingham Lions D
A: Southampton Spitfires C
Location: Solihull Ice Rink
Face Off: 23:00
Southampton Spitfires C
Sun 22nd Mar Glasgow Stags H: Glasgow Stags
A: Newcastle Wildcats B
Location: Hamilton Ice Rink
Face Off: 19:00
Newcastle Wildcats B
Sun 22nd Mar Bradford University H: Bradford University
A: Huddersfield University
Location: Bradford Ice Arena
Face Off: 22:30
Huddersfield University
Fri 27th Mar Caledonia Steel Queens H: Caledonia Steel Queens
A: Manchester Metros B
Location: Murrayfield Ice Rink
Face Off: 22:20
Manchester Metros B
Sat 28th Mar Birmingham Lions B H: Birmingham Lions B
A: Sheffield Bears D
Location: Solihull Ice Rink
Face Off: 23:00
Sheffield Bears D
Sat 9th May Newcastle Wildcats Alumni H: Newcastle Wildcats Alumni
A: Newcastle Wildcats
Location: Whitley Bay Ice Rink
Face Off: 12:15
Newcastle Wildcats
Sun 31st May Caledonia Steel Queens H: Caledonia Steel Queens
A: Highlanders B (SIHA)
Location: Murrayfield Ice Rink
Face Off: 18:00
Highlanders B (SIHA)
Competition Home Away